Close Menu
Ch. Southland’s Bowen Island - Sable Collie

Collie Club of America National Specialty Show Winners

Navigate by Decade:

2021 Collie Club of America National Specialty

April 16-24, 2021
Cheyenne, Wyoming

Judges:
Intersex: Mrs. Roxann Heit
Dogs: Ms. Lynn Butler
Bitches: Mr. James Noe

Best of Breed: GCHS. Larkspur Sun Moon & Stars (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS Pleasant Acre Blue Moon (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: GCHS. Larkspur Sun Moon & Stars
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS. Pleasant Acre Blue Moon
Select Dog: GCHS. Southland Aurealis Island Nights
Select Bitch: GCh. Camloch Persuasion
Winners Dog: Moxie’s RockNRolla
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Annsdale Twin Pine Hello Dolly
Reserve Winners Dog: Overland Walkin’ Tall
Reserve Winners Bitch: Toyko Jazz JP Benjour Maxima

Smooths:
Best of Variety: GCh. Special Take The High Road
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh. Twin Pine Accolade’s Calling Dibs
Select Dog: GCh. Creekwood Hot D’amn
Select Bitch: GCHS. Corjalin’s Light of a Thousand Stars
Winners Dog: Ona’s Wydacres Rhythm In Blues
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Ceilidh’s When Calls The Heart
Reserve Winners Dog: Aurealis Envision
Reserve Winners Bitch: Ceilidh’s Tea Party

2020 Collie Club of America National Specialty

2020

No CCA National Specialty held.

2019 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 22-30, 2019
Peoria, Illinois

Judges: Intersex: Mr. Matt Stelter (Read critique)
Dogs: Mrs. Janet Hitt
Bitches: Mr. Harry (Butch) Schulman

Best of Breed: GCHB. Taliesin Fresh Powder O’PaRay (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS Aurealis Coldplay (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: GCHB. Taliesin Fresh Powder O’PaRay
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS. Aurealis Coldplay
Select Dog: GCHS. Lochlaren Kings Valley Fire Within
Select Bitch: GCh. Maverick Fanfare
Winners Dog: Overland Playmaker
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Southland’s Song of the South
Reserve Winners Dog: Overland In Command
Reserve Winners Bitch: Val Hi’s Solo Journey

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Headline’s Flair For The Dramatic
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS. Creekwood Lochlomun I’ll Be D’amned
Select Dog: GCh. Kelso’s Takin’The High Road
Select Bitch: GCHB. Demuir Heiress At First Light
Winners Dog: Calibre Money Laundering
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Calibre’s Rolling in the Dough
Reserve Winners Dog: Seawhisper Winsmore Limelight
Reserve Winners Bitch: Special Huntington’s Hellzapoppin’

2018 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 24-31, 2018
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Judges:
Intersex: Mrs. Gwen Means
Dogs: Mr. Joe Reno
Bitches: Mr. Dan Cardoza

Best of Breed: GCHG. Creekwood Miss Behavin’ (Smooth)
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH. Taliesin The Master Plan (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: GCh. Maverick Painted Lady
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh. Taliesin The Master Plan
Select Dog: GCh. Marko’s Mirror Image
Select Bitch: GCh. Twin City Declaration
Winners Dog: Milas Walk The Line
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Whitemoor’s Good Witch Of The North
Reserve Winners Dog: Skyview Advantage
Reserve Winners Bitch: Overland Jessie’s Girl

Smooths:
Best of Variety: GCh. Creekwood Miss Behavin’
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh. Travler’s Son of a Witch
Select Dog: GCh. Aferhours Citizen Solder, PT
Select Bitch: GCHB. Chrysalis Ginger Snap, RN, PT, CGC
Winners Dog: Calibre Money Laundering
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Seawhisper Eclipsed by T’Moon
Reserve Winners Dog: Gateside Mandalay Green Light
Reserve Winners Bitch: Swan’s Grand Jete of Tercan

2017 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 18-25, 2017
Sacramento, California

Judges:
Intersex:
Mrs. Mary Benedict
Dogs: Mr. Tim Garrison
Bitches: Mrs. Amy Gau

Best of Breed: GCh. Tokyo Jazz JP Champagne Shower (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS. Cheviot Monet (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: GCh. Tokyo Jazz JP Champagne Shower
Best of Opposite Sex: GChS. Cheviot Monet
Select Dog: GCh. Lochlaren Kings Valley Fire Within
Select Bitch: GCh. Alaric Hold My Heart
Winners Dog: Fleur De Lis Lightning Strike
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Riverrun Galatean In The Garden
Reserve Winners Dog: Taradells Legendary
Reserve Winners Bitch: Overland Nuttin’ But Trouble

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Creekwood Princess at Delily
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh. Bandor’s The Wyching Hour
Select Dog: GCHG. Sunnland’s Top Gun
Select Bitch: GCh.Silhouette Galatean Riverrun Here Comes A Rainbow
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Creekwood Piece of the Rock
Winners Bitch: Calamist N Clearvu’s Cabernet Sauvignon
Reserve Winners Dog: Migerah’s High King at Ceilidh’s
Reserve Winners Bitch: Calibre’s Endowment

2016 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 20-26, 2016
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Judges: Intersex: Mrs. Mary Wells
Dogs: Mrs. Judie Evans
Bitches: Mrs. Brenda Miramon

Best of Breed: GCh. Sealore’s “A” List (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh. C&J’s Silver Charm of Chrysalis (Smooth)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: GCh. Sealore’s “A” List
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh. Aurealis I Am Whimsical
Select Dog: Ch. Fantasy’s Rising Dragon, ROM
Select Bitch: Ch. Gambit’s Spell I’m Under
Winners Dog: Milas Pitch Black
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Riverrun Galatean Glimmerglass
Reserve Winners Dog: Fleur De Lis JP Great Gatsby
Reserve Winners Bitch: Millnock’s Fireworks At Mello-D NFP, RN, CA

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Fantasy’s Sunshine Superman
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh. C&J’s Silver Charm of Chrysalis
Select Dog: Ch. Afterhours Citizen Soldier, HT
Select Bitch: GCh. Chrysalis Ginger Snaps, HT, CGC, RN
Winners Dog: Seawhisper Sequoia Collaboration
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Creekwood Princess at Delily
Reserve Winners Dog: Creekwood Lochlomun I’ll Be D’amned
Reserve Winners Bitch: Seawhisper Moonlight

2015 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 11-14, 2015
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Judges:
Intersex: Mrs. Sandra Thompson
Dogs: Mr. Bob Kelly
Bitches: Ms. Linda Tefelski

Best of Breed: GCh. Creekwood Hot Chocolate (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh. Travler’s Pierce Arrow (Smooth)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Colebrae After Midnight
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Lyncryst Reflection
Select Dog: Ch. Decor’s Custom Label
Select Bitch: Ch. Alaric Hold My Heart
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Thorndale Point Determined
Winners Bitch: Blu Ridge Rumline
Reserve Winners Dog: Tallywood Transfixed
Reserve Winners Bitch: Overland Braeton’s Sinfully Rich

Smooths:
Best of Variety: GCh. C&J Silver Charm of Chrysalis
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh. Travler’s Pierce Arrow
Select Dog: GCh. Travler Kelise Overdrive
Select Bitch: GCh. Bit O’ Heaven’s Sorceress, CD, PT, RN
Winners Dog: Thistlebrae Travler Hellza Poppin’
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Calibre’s Dirty Money
Reserve Winners Dog: Creekwood Horton Hears A Who!
Reserve Winners Bitch: Wych’s Oh Sacred Ground

2014 Collie Club of America National Specialty

April 9-12, 2014
West Springfield, Massachusetts

Judges:
Intersex: Mrs. Nioma Stoner Coen
Dogs: Mrs. Joan Kirkland
Bitches: Mrs. Linda Hash-Davis

Best of Breed: GCh. Headline’s Soldier of Light (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Wyndlair Classique Incandescent (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: GCH. Headline’s Soldier of Light
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Wyndlair Classique Incandescent
Select Dog: GCh. Wyndlair Point Given Select Bitch:
GCh. Clarion Mirror Image
Winners Dog: Ashbury Wild Horses
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Fantasy’s Hide Your Heart II
Reserve Winners Dog: Creekwood It Happened One Night
Reserve Winners Bitch: Milas Dance Fever

Smooths:
Best of Variety: GCh. Chrysalis Ginger Snap, HT, RN, CGC
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh. Keepsake Builder of Dreams
Select Dog: GCh. Bandor’s The Wyching Hour
Select Bitch: GCh. Ceilidh’s Deep River Haute Couture
Winners Dog: Travler’s Mustang Boss
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Creekwood Miss Behavin’
Reserve Winners Dog: Travler’s Catching ZZZZZ
Reserve Winners Bitch: Deep River She’s So Fine

2013 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 30-April 6, 2013
LaCrosse, Wisconsin

Judges:
Intersex: Mrs. Gayle Kaye
Dogs: Mrs. Carmen Leonard
Bitches: Mr. Mike Esch

Best of Breed: GCh. Blu Ridge Make Way (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh. C and J’s Silver Charm of Chrysalis (Smooth)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: GCh. Blu Ridge Make Way
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh. Dea Haven’s Ice Blue Dream
Select Dog: GCh. Marnus Lucky Strike
Select Bitch: GCh. Barksdale Burning Daylight
Winners Dog: Blu Ridge State of Mind
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Southland’s Carnton
Reserve Winners Dog: Blu Ridge Resolution
Reserve Winners Bitch: Spiritwind Anticipation

Smooths:
Best of Variety: GCh. C and J’s Silver Charm of Chrysalis
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh. Heiress Gimme The Chills
Select Dog: GCh. Travler’s Pierce Arrow, IT
Select Bitch: GCh. Ceilidh’s Deep River Haute Couture
Winners Dog: Liege’s Patriot Games
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Calibre’s Filthy Rich
Reserve Winners Dog: Provenhill’s Orient Express at L’Atelier
Reserve Winners Bitch: Lost Creek Ivy League

2012 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 24-31, 2012
Oaks, Pennsylvania

Judges:
Intersex: Ms. Leslie Canavan
Dogs: Mrs. Carole Stanley
Bitches: Mrs. Phyllis Autrey

Best of Breed: Ch. Gambit’s Spell I’m Under (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Marnus Lucky Strike (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Gambit’s Spell I’m Under
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Marnus Lucky Strike
Select Dog: Ch. Barksdale Lochlaren Liaison, ROM
Select Bitch: Rosebank Lochlaren KeepItASecret
Winners Dog: Ch. Blu Ridge Make Way
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Countryview Broadway Starr
Reserve Winners Dog: Tallywood Motivation
Reserve Winners Bitch: Limerick’s Broadway Escapade

Smooths:
Best of Variety: GCh. C and J Silver Charm of Chrysalis
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Special Easy On The Eyes
Select Dog: GCh. Caublestone’s Crowd Pleaser
Select Bitch: Travler’s Mustang Sally
Winners Dog: Ch. Classique Midnight Vision
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Thistlebrae The Devil In Her
Reserve Winners Dog: Seawhisper Sun Devil
Reserve Winners Bitch: Silhouette Galatean Riverrun Here Comes A Rainbow

2011 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 12-16, 2011
Tulsa, Oklahoma

Judges:
Intersex: Dr. William Brokken
Dogs: Mr. Larry Willeford
Bitches: Mrs. Helga Kane

Best of Breed: GCh. Lonepine Who Knew (Smooth)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Strathmoor Sir WM Wallace (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Colebrae After Midnight
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Strathmoor Sir WM Wallace
Winners Dog: Tallywood Paradox
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Lochlaren’s Becoming Jane
Reserve Winners Dog: Wyndlair Point Given
Reserve Winners Bitch: Highcroft Silver Slipper

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Lonepine Who Knew
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Kings Valley Demuir’s Here I Am
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Calibre’s Key To The Fortune
Winners Bitch: Mandalay Gateside A Kiss For Luck
Reserve Winners Dog: Windkist Shanarock I’m Unstoppable at C&J
Reserve Winners Bitch: Lisara’s Dirty Dancing

2010

2010 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 24-27, 2010
Pamona, California

Judges:
Intersex: Mr. Carl Williford
Dogs: Mr. William Holbrook
Bitches: Mrs. Barbara Linder

Best of Breed: Ch. Fantasy’s Rising Dragon (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. C&J Westwood Story Book (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Fantasy’s Rising Dragon
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. C&J Westwood Story Book
Winners Dog: Arrowhill Swords Held High
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Southland’s RobMar’s Show Girl
Reserve Winners Dog: Kirkhaven Gold Strike
Reserve Winners Bitch: Milas Cando Anything

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Kings Valley Demuir’s Here I Am
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Timeless Hello Darlin
Winners Dog: Timeless River’s Edge
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: C&J Silver Charm of Chrysalis
Reserve Winners Dog: Travler Sarita’s Jeep Laredo
Reserve Winners Bitch: Bellevue’s Dreams of Gold

2009 Collie Club of America National Specialty

April 4-11, 2009
West Springfield, Massachusetts

Judges:
Intersex: Mr. Dan Cardoza
Dogs: Mrs. Judy Bryant
Bitches: Mrs. Loralee Runnels-Bergmann

Best of Breed: Ch. Creator’s Loving Reverence (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Westwood Aladdin (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Creator’s Loving Reverence
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Westwood Aladdin
Winners Dog: Camloch’s All That Jazz, RN
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Riverrun Dreamin’ Out Loud
Reserve Winners Dog: Danurose’s Guardian Angel
Reserve Winners Bitch: Wilshire KaraChristo Doll Baby

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Timeless Hello Darlin
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Travler’s Pierce Arrow
Winners Dog: Pleasant Acre’s Fantasy Dragon
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Hollyoak’s A Perfect Storm at Calibre
Reserve Winners Dog: Classique Wyndlair Alliance
Reserve Winners Bitch: Alexy Just As Sweet

2008 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 16-22 2008
LaCrosse, Wisconsin

Judges:
Intersex: Mr. Tom Coen
Dogs: Mr. Bob Futh
Bitches: Mrs. Pat Jung

Best of Breed: Ch. Tallywood Transcendental (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Rosebank Lochlaren KeepItASecret (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Tallywood Transcendental
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Rosebank Lochlaren KeepItASecret
Winners Dog: Gentry’s About Face
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Fantasy’s Rockledge Beginning
Reserve Winners Dog: Colebrae Long As I Can See The Light
Reserve Winners Bitch: Sollis Valley Park Allure

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Hollyoak In The Face Of Danger
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Northshield Oktoberfest
Winners Dog: Camloch LaDeDa Alliance
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Timeless Hello Darlin
Reserve Winners Dog: C&J’s White Tie and Tail
Reserve Winners Bitch: Ka-Zes Cherokee’s Chasing A Rainbow

2007 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 28-31, 2007
Concord, North Carolina

Judges:
Intersex: Ms. Shelley Roos
Dogs: Ms. Suzanne Fabeck
Bitches: Mrs. Doris Werdermann

Best of Breed: Ch. Rosebank Lochlaren KeepItASecret (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Edenrock The Mask of Society (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Rosebank Lochlaren KeepItASecret
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Marnus Make My Day
Winners Dog: Chatham’s Thief of Hearts
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Milas Latin Dancer
Reserve Winners Dog: Fantasy’s Rising Dragon
Reserve Winners Bitch: Southland’s Derby Day

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Edenrock The Mask of Society
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Alexy Even Sweeter
Winners Dog: Fantasy’s Buck Naked
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Wildwood Takoda Glory Us Night
Reserve Winners Dog: Bolero’s Tough Luck
Reserve Winners Bitch: Deep River’s Easter Bonnet

2006 Collie Club of America National Specialty

April 5-8, 2006
Boise, Idaho

Judges:
Intersex: Mrs. Anne Cross
Dogs: Mrs. Leslie Canavan
Bitches: Mrs. Brenda Miramon

Best of Breed: Ch. Kadon Bethany’s Gospel (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Long Acres Pewter Angel (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Kadon Bethany’s Gospel
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Long Acres Pewter Angel
Winners Dog: Cheviot Sollis Gallant Boy
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Rosebank Lochlaren KeepItASecret
Reserve Winners Dog: Wayside Flying High II
Reserve Winners Bitch: Conewago Rosslane Th’Good Wych

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Provenhill’s Milestone
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Montara Beyond The Blue Neon, CD, HXAs, HIAd, NA
Winners Dog: Timeless Gold Trace
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Ladyvale Afterhours Electra
Reserve Winners Dog: Lisara’s Smooth Operator
Reserve Winners Bitch: Colebrae Wild West’s Dark Angel

2005 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 20-26, 2005
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Judges:
Intersex: Mrs. Adria Weiner
Dogs: Mrs. Barbara Ridgeway
Bitches: Mrs. Phyllis Autrey

Best of Breed: Ch. Sylvan’s Above and Beyond (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Seneca’s In The Arms Of An Angel (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Sylvan’s Above and Beyond
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Seneca’s In The Arms Of An Angel
Winners Dog: Sequoia’s Five-O-One Blues
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Ch. Twin City Wyndlair Anthem
Reserve Winners Dog: Arcadian’s Impending Storm
Reserve Winners Bitch: Overland Highcroft Frosting

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Keepsake Telesis, ROM
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Society’s There’s Your Trouble, ROM
Winners Dog: Corjalin’s The Whitelighter
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Silhouette A Rainbow Tadifor
Reserve Winners Dog: Deep River’s Bow and Arrow
Reserve Winners Bitch: Collairine’s Unforgettable

2004 Collie Club of America National Specialty

April 5-10, 2004
West Springfield, Massachusetts

Judges:
Intersex: Mr. Ted Paul
Dogs: Mrs. Pati Merrill
Bitches: Mrs. Marion Durholtz

Best of Breed: Ch. Highcroft Lode-Ark’s Legend (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Deep River Joy Ride (Smooth)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Highcroft Lode-Ark’s Legend
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Highcroft Snowball Express
Winners Dog: Barksdale Beauregard of Bellville
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Twin City Abiding Grace
Reserve Winners Dog: Bandor’s What Dreams May Come
Reserve Winners Bitch: Wayside Norma Jean

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Deep River Joy Ride
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Signet’s Twice Is Nice
Winners Dog: Provenhill’s Divine Sun
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Fleur-De-Lis’s Sugar Baby
Reserve Winners Dog: Seawhisper Rock Island Legend
Reserve Winners Bitch: Ka-Zes Never Say Never

2003 Collie Club of America National Specialty

April 14-19, 2003
Rochester, Minnesota

Judges:
Intersex: Ms. Joan Graber
Dogs: Mrs. Mary Benjamin
Bitches: Mr. Joseph Reno

Best of Breed: Ch. Balverne Top Gun (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Blossom Hill Full Circle (Smooth)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Balverne Top Gun
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Galatean A Little Goodbye
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Ka-Zes Evening Attire Only
Winners Bitch: Southland’s Confederate Sky
Reserve Winners Dog: Vennessee’s Summer Wind
Reserve Winners Bitch: Overland Toy Box

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Marchello’s On Angel’s Wings
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Timeless Golden Warrior
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Larchmont’s Pardon My French
Winners Bitch: Deep River Shelana Crystal Charm
Reserve Winners Dog: Donlen’s American Idol
Reserve Winners Bitch: Hollyoak’s Black-Eyed Susan

2002 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 13-16, 2002
Riverside, California

Judges:
Intersex: Mrs. Marcia Keller
Dogs: Mr. James Noe
Bitches: Mr. Timothy Garrison

Best of Breed: Ch. Southland’s Bowen Island (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Marchello’s On Angel’s Wings (Smooth)

Roughs: Best of Variety: Ch. Southland’s Bowen Island
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Long Acre’s Pewter Angel
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Barksdale Beneficiary
Winners Bitch: Cobblecreek I’m A Little Star
Reserve Winners Dog: Cobblecreek Hot Damn Here I Am
Reserve Winners Bitch: Twin City Sudden Inspiration

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Marchello’s On Angel’s Wings
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Blossom Hill Barely Bronze
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Hawk’s Nest Live Out Loud
Winners Bitch: Bo-Dandy HiHill Golly Miss Molly
Reserve Winners Dog: Bo-Dandy Rockwood Reveille
Reserve Winners Bitch: Colebrae Kimberee Kisses Don’t Lie

2001 Collie Club of America National Specialty

April 18-22, 2001
Louisville, Kentucky

Judges:
Intersex: Mr. Al Forthal
Dogs: Mr. Joseph Koehler
Bitches: Mrs. Carmen Leonard

Best of Breed: Ch. Caledonia By Candle Light (Smooth)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Countryview Tonite’s The Night (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Countryview Tonite’s The Night
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Long Acre’s Pewter Angel
Winners Dog: Artistique Outta My Way
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Tallywood Transcendence
Reserve Winners Dog: Rockwood’s Noble Tradition
Reserve Winners Bitch: Clarion When Stars Collide

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Caledonia By Candle Light
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Blossom Hill Barely Bronze
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Northshield Judgement of Paris
Winners Bitch: Ch. Capella’s PDQ
Reserve Winners Dog: Wych’s Hypnotic Poison
Reserve Winners Bitch: Provenhell’s Legends of Gold

2000

2000 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Wichita, Kansas

Judges:
Intersex: Mrs. Pam Durazzano
Dogs: Mrs. Helga Kane
Bitches: Mr. Chip Atkins

Best of Breed: Ch. Shoreham Triumph Timeless (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Ka-Zes Tangled Up In Blue (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Shoreham Triumph Timeless
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Ka-Zes Tangled Up In Blue
Winners Dog: Westwood Th’ Skychief
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Highcroft Comin’ To Collairine
Reserve Winners Dog: Edenrock Of Ages
Reserve Winners Bitch: Long Acres Just A Fantasy

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Keepsake Telesis
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Olympus Morningstar Savannah
Winners Dog: Bo-Dandy Hair Razor
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Marchello’s On Angels Wings
Reserve Winners Dog: Keepsake Treasure Collaire
Reserve Winners Bitch: Thornacres Wild About Harry

1999 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 31 – April 3, 1999
West Springfield, Massachusetts

Judges:
Intersex: Mr. Billy L. Aschenbrener
Dogs: Mrs. Phyllis Autrey
Bitches: Miss Virginia Holtz

Best of Breed: Ch. Evergreen Caprice Classic (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Starr’s Cracker Jack (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Evergreen Caprice Classic
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Starr’s Cracker Jack
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Cheviot Midnight Open
Winners Bitch: Overland Summer Rain
Reserve Winners Dog: Twin City Secret Ambition
Reserve Winners Bitch: Misty Meadow Play Girl

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Deep River Joy Ride, CD, HIC
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Bo-Dandy’s Fuzzy Wuzzy
Winners Dog: Kimberee Capture The Moon
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Donlen’s Touch Of An Angel
Reserve Winners Dog: Bo-Dandy Tristan of Northshield
Reserve Winners Bitch: Deep River Younghaven Snow’N Ice

1998 Collie Club of America National Specialty

April 8-11, 1998
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Judges:
Intersex: Dr. William K. Brokken
Dogs: Mr. Larry Willeford
Bitches: Mrs. Bettie Crawford

Best of Breed: Ch. Fantasy Mariner Anchorman (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Shoreham Triumph Timeless (Rough)

Roughs:

Best of Breed: Ch. Fantasy Mariner Anchorman
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Shoreham Triumph Timeless
Winners Dog: Fantasy’s Fortune In Bronze
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Lochwynde’s Shadows On Snow
Reserve Winners Dog: Countryview Rased Rendition
Reserve Winners Bitch: Deep River’s A Walk In The Clouds

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Franchel’s Talk of the Town, CD
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Montara’s Beyond The Blue Neon, HS
Winners Dog: Kimberee I Am Bulletproof
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Abbeyhill Bo-Dandy’s Bliss
Reserve Winners Dog: Bandor’s Power Of A Dream
Reserve Winners Bitch: Fantasy’s Bonham Keepsake

High in Trial: U-CDX, U-ACHX Highcroft’s Too Hot To Handle, CDX, AX, OAJ, S-CDX, FM, HCT, HIC, TT, CGC

1997 Collie Club of America National Specialty

April 3-5, 1997
Reno, Nevada

Judges:
Intersex: Mr. John Honig
Dogs: Mrs. Judie Evans
Bitches: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser, USAF Ret.

Best of Breed: Ch. Gambit’s Freeze Frame (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Joyland’s Bo-Dandy Alexis (Smooth)

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Gambit’s Freeze Frame
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Aurealis Charidan Regina
Winners Dog: Mystic The Meadow’s Classique
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Fantasy’s I’m Shameless
Reserve Winners Dog: Executive’s Timber of Oxford
Reserve Winners Bitch: Highcroft Silver Mystique

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Joyland’s Bo-Dandy Alexis
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Bethany’s Preacher Man
Winners Dog: Bo-Dandy Bonham’s Ballatore
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Try Tri Again
Reserve Winners Dog: Bo-Dandy Tradition
Reserve Winners Bitch: Karizma’s Fatal Attraction

High in Trial: Ch. Nirvana’s One Step Higher, CD, HI(D)
High in Trial (Herding): Mikey PT

1996 Collie Club of America National Specialty

April 10-13, 1996
Columbus, Ohio

Judges:
Intersex: Mrs. Dorothy Welsh
Dogs: Mrs. Patricia Merrill
Bitches: Mrs. Alice Wharton

Best of Breed: Ch. Bethany’s Preacher Man (Smooth)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Regal Radiance (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Twin Acres Concert Master
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Regal Radiance
Winners Dog: Twin City The Great Divide
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Fantasy’s Dream of Me
Reserve Winners Dog: Executive’s Windrider of Oxford
Reserve Winners Bitch: Overland Endless Summer

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Bethany’s Preacher Man
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Lisara’s Slick Chic
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Bo-Dandy’s Vintage Stock
Winners Bitch: Younghaven’s Deep River Rapids
Reserve Winners Dog: Deep River High Resolution
Reserve Winners Bitch: Lindale Ciel Redemption

High in Trial: Highcroft’s Too Hot To Handle

1995 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 15-18, 1995
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Judges:
Intersex: Mrs. Evelyn Honig
Dogs: Mrs. Barbara Schwartz
Bitches: Mrs. Janet Leek

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Gambit’s Freeze Frame
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Barksdale Blush
Winners Dog: Edenrock Replayed In Gold
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Highcroft Silver Sapphire
Reserve Winners Dog: Cherann’s Martini & Rossi
Reserve Winners Bitch: Clarion Marmalade Skies

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Pinewynd’s Sparkling Brut
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Storm’s Dancing In The Light
Winners Dog: Elsinore’s Hot Pants
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Joyland Bo-Dandy’s Alexis
Reserve Winners Dog: Elsinore’s Nantucket Blues
Reserve Winners Bitch: Laderio Spirit N’Spice

High in Trial: Victory Hill Moonlight Magic, UDX

1994 Collie Club of America National Specialty

April 14-16, 1994
Niagara Falls, New York

Judges:
Intersex: Mr. James E. Fredricksen
Dogs: Dr. Theo Kjellstrom
Bitches: Mrs. Roz Durham

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Thornacres Simply Grand
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Jancada Jubilee
Winners Dog: Afterhours Firestorm
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Pebblebrook Show Bitz
Reserve Winners Dog: Executive’s Sail The High Seas
Reserve Winners Bitch: Roane Hill Edenrock Dynasty

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Gemstone’s Wild Like The Wind
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Sage Brush Laderio Freespirit
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Franchel’s Royal Regency
Winners Bitch: Storm’s Naughty By Nature
Reserve Winners Dog: Olympus Morningstar Cinemax
Reserve Winners Bitch: Deep River Pass With Care

High in Trial: Scandia Kismet’s Absolut, C.D.
High in Herding Trial: Ch. Nirvana’s One Step Higher

1993 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 16-19, 1993
Kansas City, Missouri

Judges:
Intersex: Mrs. Gwen Means
Dogs: Mr. James Noe
Bitches: Mrs. Mary Hutchinson

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Am./Can. Ch. Pebblebrook Intrigue
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Gambit’s Freeze Frame
Winners Dog: Society Daytime Hero
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Executive Remember Always
Reserve Winners Dog: Vennessee’s Into The Night
Reserve Winners Bitch: Thornacres Weathervain

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Lisara’s Music of the Night
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Sage Brush Mardi Gras
Winners Dog: Elsinore’s Nantucket Sound
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Bandito’s Tri’d N’ Blue
Reserve Winners Dog: Sage Brush On The Mark
Reserve Winners Bitch: Briarwood Destiny’s I’m Ms. Hawn

High in Trial: EnTais Thunder Drumming

1992 Collie Club of America National Specialty

April 9-11, 1992
Tampa, Florida

Judges:
Intersex: Mr. Billy Aschenbrenen
Dogs: Ms. Les Canavan
Bitches: Mrs. Rose Soellner

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Sealore’s Grand Applause
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Starr’s Painted On Jeans
Winners Dog: Pebblebrook Showbiz
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Candray Brilliance
Reserve Winners Dog: Salopboy Korol
Reserve Winners Bitch: Omega’s Custom Design

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Lisara’s Knaughy Knight
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Lisara’s Once In A Blue Moon
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Storm’s Sudden Impact
Winners Bitch: Glenorka’s Champagne Time
Reserve Winners Dog: Olympus Steel Wheels
Reserve Winners Bitch: Olympus Try All Means

High in Trial: Ch. Hi Vu Black Bart The Skyhawk, UDT, HT

1991 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 7-9, 1991
Ontario, California

Judges:
Intersex: Mrs. Patricia Starkweather
Dogs: Ms. Anne Cross
Bitches: Mrs. Phyllis Autrey

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Aurealis Silverscreen
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Glenorka’s All Night Affair
Winners Dog: Halcaldee Golden Vision
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Tartanside Imagination
Reserve Winners Dog: DeMuir’s Great Expectations
Reserve Winners Bitch: Gambit’s Kadon All In A Dream

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Edenrock Camlin’s Silverado
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Winterset’s A Life To Love
Winners Dog: Glenorka’s Masters The Moment
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Ark’s Frost Feathers
Reserve Winners Dog: Camlin’s My Blue Heaven
Reserve Winners Bitch: Balmoral Summer Breeze

High in Trial: Cafe Latte of Arrowhead
High in Herding Trial: Northlight Paragon Crystal
(This year saw the first herding trial at the National Specialty)

1990

1990 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Louisville, Kentucky

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Marnus Gold Medalist
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Grandhill Heirloom
Winners Dog: Show Me The Way
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Cheviot Joius Grand Finesse
Reserve Winners Dog:
Reserve Winners Bitch:

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Franchel’s High Regards
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Cortner’s Two Timer O’Chris Mik
Winners Dog: Medicine Man of Kasan
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Capella’s Masquerade
Reserve Winners Dog:
Reserve Winners Bitch:

High in Trial: Ch. Brookside Wildwood Flower, U.D.

1989 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Jil Cris Liberty Legend (Rough)
Best of Opposite: Ch. Trojin’s Liberated Lady (Smooth)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Jil Cris Liberty Legend
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Donnybrook Afterhours Silk
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Milen’s Stepaside
Winners Bitch: Executive’s Halo of Hearts
Reserve Winners Dog:
Reserve Winners Bitch:

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Lisara’s Merrytime Rainmaker
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Trojin’s Liberated Lady
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Oakhill’s Olympus Sunsation
Winners Bitch: Sollis Silver Celebrity
Reserve Winners Dog:
Reserve Winners Bitch:

High in Trial: Lad Lassie II, U.D.

1988 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Judges:
Rough Dogs & Intersex: Mrs. Lois Hillman
Bitches: Mr. George Horn
Smooth Classes & Non-Regular: Mr. George Soellner

Roughs: Best of Breed: Ch. Candray Constellation
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Kanebriar Gambit Indeed, C.D.
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Vi-Lee’s Melodius Minstrel
Winners Bitch: Omega Going In Style
Reserve Winners Dog: Royal Crest Irish Mist Bri Blu
Reserve Winners Bitch: Napier’s Bejeweled

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Cortner’s Twotimer O’Chris Mik
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Foxbride’s McLaughlan
Winners Dog: Gemstone’s Black Onyx
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Cottonwoods Rainbows Blu Moon
Reserve Winners Dog: Jil Cris The Conquering Hero
Reserve Winners Bitch: Lisara Oops A Daisy

High in Trial: Lad Lassie II

1987 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Judges:
Best of Variety & Intersex: LaVerne Walker

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Cinderella’s One For The Road
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Pebblebrook Twin Creeks Affair
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Napiers Foolish Affair
Winners Bitch: Bayberry Heaven To Best
Reserve Winners Dog:
Reserve Winners Bitch:

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Am./Can. Ch. Colren Strike The Sun
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Dutch Manor’s the Blue Nun
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Lisara’s London Fog
Winners Bitch: Carmel Yankee Sarah
Reserve Winners Dog:
Reserve Winners Bitch:

High in Trial: Lad Lassie II

1986 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Judges:
Intersex: Ralph Morrison
Rough BOV: John Honig
Rough Dogs: Ted Paul
Rough Bitches: Bill Brokken
Smooth BOV: John Lindeman
Smooth Dogs: Svend Jensen
Smooth Bitches: Milt Walker

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Starr’s Blue Jeans
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Kingsbridge Lancer
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Grandhill Excalibur
Winners Bitch: Starr’s Uptown Girl
Reserve Winners Dog:
Reserve Winners Bitch:

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Am./Can. Ch. Colren Strike The Sun
Best of Opposite Sex: Am./Can. Ch. Lisara’s Morning After
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Lisara’s Merrytime Rainmaker
Winners Bitch: Lisara’s Hanky Panky
Reserve Winners Dog:
Reserve Winners Bitch:

High in Trial: Gracelan’s Blu Chevy II

1985 Collie Club of America National Specialty

March 7-9, 1985
Ontario, California

Judges:
Best of Variety & Intersex: Mary Hutchinson
Bitch Classes: Arnold Woolf
Dog Classes: Carol Chapman

Best of Breed: Am./Can. Ch. Tartanside Apparently (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Lisara’s Morning After (Smooth)

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Am./Can. Ch. Tartanside Apparently
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Sherdawn’s Little Super Star
Winners Dog: Tartanside Presentation
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Ch. Candray Mardigras
Reserve Winners Dog: Grandhill Spirit of Fire
Reserve Winners Bitch: Lochlaren’s Monkishines

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Cherrison’s Dreams of Kings
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Lisara’s Morning After
Winners Dog: Storm’s Show Stopper
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Jolee’s Highland Scotchmist
Reserve Winners Dog: Carolier’s Strut
Reserve Winners Bitch: Tremont’s Roots

High in Trial: Ch. Bournedale’s Stargazer, C.D.X.

1984 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. City View’s Advantage (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Lisara’s Morning After (Smooth)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. City View’s Advantage
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Starr’s Blue Jeans
Winners Dog: Impromptu Banner Still Waves
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Carnwath’s Thriller

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Lisara’s Morning After
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Aryggeth Lisara Liaison
Winners Dog: Crystal Bear of Kasan
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Left Bank O’Corra Wind Aramus

High in Trial: Brookside Wildwood Flower, C.D.

1983 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Tel Stars Cosmic Capers
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Gallahad’s Sparking Punch
Winners Dog: Twin Creeks Semi Tuff
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Sugarland Zazzy Charisma, C.D.

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Bellvue’s Dana of Blue Haven
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Cherrison Dreams of Kings
Winners Dog: Jil Cris Liberty Law Maker
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Gem of Aryggeth

High in Trial: OTCH North Country Wildfire

1982 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Judges:
Dogs & Intersex: Mr. William L. Aschenbrener
Bitches: Miss Virginia Holtz

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Starr’s Blue Jeans
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Carnwath’s The Great Pretender
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Ch. Hi-Crest Knock On Wood
Winners Bitch: Starberry Belle of Georgia
Reserve Winners Dog: Stoneybrook’s Silver Saint
Reserve Winners Bitch: Alfenloch Out Of This World

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Lisara’s Morning After
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Cherrison Dreams of Kings
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Ch. Storm’s Command Performance
Winners Bitch: Kurt’s High Tide
Reserve Winners Dog: Sunbriar Spectre, C.D.
Reserve Winners Bitch: Hollyoak’s Gambler’s Lady Luck

High in Trial: Northshields Windfire, T.D.

1981 Collie Club of America National Specialty

April 2-4, 1981
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Judges:
Bitches, Intersex & Intervariety: Dr. Richard Greathouse
All Dog Classes: Mr. Jim Fredricksen

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Carnwath’s Evergreen
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Barksdale Early Light
Winners Dog: Jil Cris Liberty Legend
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Wayside’s After The Gold Rush
Reserve Winners Dog: My-T Here Comes The Sun
Reserve Winners Bitch: Cobblecreek’s Celebrity

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. McMaur’s Diamond Jim
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Bellvue’s Dana of Blue Haven
Winners Dog: Raincrows Ironstone Blue
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Signet’s All In The Family
Reserve Winners Dog: Mistylane’s Master Pilot
Reserve Winners Bitch: Mistylane’s Little Angel

High in Trial: Tyson, C.D.X.

1980

1980 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Azalea Hill’s Top Man
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Lee Aires Amazing Grace
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Royal Rock Minstrel Boy
Winners Bitch: Whispering Pines Windsong

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Mel-Bar’s Murmor In The Night
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Lochlomum’s Carolier O’My Gosh
Winners Dog: Scot-Dale Riverboat Gambler
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Verlor’s Fascination In Black

High in Trial: Jil Cris Happy Feelings

1979 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Rio Bravo Achilles (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Windamere’s Firstimever (Smooth)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Rio Bravo Achilles
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Mel-Bar’s Powder Pouf O’Tremont
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Glenecho Set The Style
Winners Bitch: Westwend Paper Rose

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Windamere’s Firstimever
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Nostalgix Paradox Lost
Winners Dog: Foresee Wild Mt. Peregrine
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Shal-Cam’s Whale Song

High in Trial: Ch. Shoreham Dubious Delight, OTCH

1978 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Tartanside The Gladiator
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Tamisett’s Golden Dream
Winners Dog: Shamont Stormalong
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Deau-Ville’s Merry Poppin’

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Skyline Wooden Horse
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Markeys American Beauty, C.D.
Winners Dog: Meridian’s Gold Standard
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Arsam Helen’s Time Out

High in Trial: North Country Wildfire

1977 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Tamarack Asterick
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Bandor’s Twila’s Twilight
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Merrills’ Messiah
Winners Bitch: J-Lauran’s Star of Vi-Lee

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Verlor’s Charmer of Lick Creek
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Storm’s Silver Falcon
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: The Pied Piper of Kings Valley
Winners Bitch: Alteza Seigga Gambol

High in Trial: P.J.’s Aladdin of Star Borne, C.D.X.

1976 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. GinGeor’s Indelibly Blue (Rough)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Ledgerock’s Simply Smashing (Smooth)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. GinGeor’s Indelibly Blue
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Twin Creeks Scrumptious
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Honeybun’s Blaze of Tartanside
Winners Bitch: Shamont Sand Castles

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Ledgerock’s Simply Smashing
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Tedjoi Silver Knight
Winners Dog: Fire Hawk of Kasan
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Markeys American Beauty

High in Trial: Foland’s Hoosier Ho Ho

1975 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Lee Aire Flambeau Monobo
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Tel Star’s Celestial Glory
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Tamarack Asterick
Winners Bitch: Whiggamore Wonder Why

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Black Hawk of Kasan
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Coronation Tawny Trinket
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Wintara’s Midnight Streaker
Winners Bitch: Collairine Armaugh O’Kimberee

High in Trial: Woodland’s Gold Digger, C.D.

1974 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Tartanside The Gladiator
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Bandor’s Twila’s Twilight
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: North Country Bunker Hill Bob
Winners Bitch: Marnus Night Traces

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Lindy’s Coming Attraction
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Scandia Bayberry Night Hawk
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Kismet’s Black Night
Winners Bitch: Storm’s Rain Dance

High in Trial: Hollyhurst Cabaret, C.D.X.

1973 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Tartanside The Gladiator
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Robet’s Precious Gem
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: White’s Sir No No
Winners Bitch: Wind-Call’s WaxWing

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Black Hawk of Kasan
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. S.H. Blue Velvet
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Paladin’s Bronze Mercury
Winners Bitch: Chalcyon Chandelle

High in Trial: Ch. Antrum All-Try of Northshield, U.D.T.

1972 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Wickmere Chimney Sweep
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Twin Creeks Scrube Dube Da
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Tewkesbury Gentl Persuasion
Winners Bitch: Random Acres Midnite Fanci

Smooths:
Winners Dog/Best of Winners/Best of Variety: Little Hawk of Kasan
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Merriacres Blue Pinafore
Winners Bitch: Dokana’s Firebird

High in Trial: Belle De Neige, U.D.

1971 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. BayMar’s Coming Attraction
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. High’s Miss Buttercup
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Starberry St. Patrick
Winners Bitch: Marnus Kelly’s Blues, C.D.

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Black Hawk of Kasan
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Mel-Bar’s Anticipation
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Dokana’s Red Cloud
Winners Bitch: Lindy’s Bellcrest Cara Mia

High in Trial: Blackrobe Nez Perce Joseph

1970

1970 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Black Hawk of Kasan (Smooth)
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Marnus Evening Breeze (Rough)

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Lick Creek’s Drummer Boy
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Marnus Evening Breeze
Winners Dog: Antrum Alltheway II
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Blossom Heights Red Miss

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Black Hawk of Kasan
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Bel Meadow Smooth Competitor
Winners Dog: Confederate Valor of Jancada
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Jancada Blackbird

High in Trial: Haste Ye Back, C.D.X.

1969 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Robel’s Jason
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Impromptu Repartee
Winners Dog: Lick Creek’s Trade-Mark
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Kemrick’s On The Rebound

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Black Hawk of Kasan
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Skyline Captivating Smooth
Winners Dog: Tristam Sir Cedrick Slick
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Coronation Golden Satin

High in Trial: Hollycrest Summer Sunset

1968 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Noranda’s Daily Double
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Marnus Evening Breeze
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Hi Vu The Invader
Winners Bitch: Shadowmont Silverfire

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Black Hawk of Kasan
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Glocamora Morning Mist
Winners Dog: MacDega Point Blank
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Kimblewyck Tara of Tedjoi

High in Trial: Miss Ontario Pepper

1967 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Jadene’s Breeze Along
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Valley View’s Satin Slippers
Winners Dog: Brandwyne Bayberry Mister
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Impromptu Repartee

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Glocamora Morning Mist
Winners Dog/Best of Opposite Sex: Black Hawk of Kasan
Winners Bitch: Paladin’s Black Topas

High in Trial: Margate’s Masterpiece

1966 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. The Clown Prince of Floravale, C.D.
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Chandelle Sweet Contentment
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Arrowhill Oklahoma Tornado
Winners Bitch: Brandwyne Cindy Lu

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Glocamora Morning Mist
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Cul Mor’s Octavius Caesar
Winners Dog: Cul Mor’s Marcus Antonius
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Tristam Samantha Slick

High in Trial: Vi-Lee’s Debonair Dark Knight

1965 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Wind-Call’s Night Hunter
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Valley View’s Satin Slippers
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Parader’s Red Cloud
Winners Bitch: Parader’s Golden Wave

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Paladin’s Black Amber, C.D.
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Glocamora Morning Mist
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Kasan’s Smoke Signal
Winners Bitch: Hi-Fi’s Smooth Sugar

High in Trial: Timber’s Will-O’-The-Wisp
(This year saw the first CCA Obedience Trial at the Specialty Show)

1964 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. The Clown Prince of Floravale
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Glen Knolls Spun Gold
Winners Dog: Cagy Star
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Brandwyne Pandora

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Myrack’s Smooth Black Diamond
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Cul Mor’s Loch Ness Beastie
Winners Dog: Myrack Smooth Tuxedo
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Glocamora Morning Mist

1963 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Stoneykirk Reflection
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Erin’s Own Gold Rush
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Cherrivale Imperial
Winners Bitch: Glen Knolls Spun Gold

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Don Monte Senor Antonio
Winners Bitch/Best of Opposite Sex: Myrack Smooth Black Diamond
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Cul Mor’s Loch Ness Beastie

1962 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Breed: Ch. Stoneykirk Reflection
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Mayoline Welcome Reflection
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Cyn-San’s Signet
Winners Bitch: Echo Hill High Hope

Smooths:
Winners Bitch/Best of Variety: Cul Mor’s Calpurnia
(No Smooth Males entered)

1961 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Merry-Hill’s Bruce O’Happy Home, C.D.
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Brandwyne Alice Blue
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Dunhaven’s The Student Prince II
Winners Bitch: Wind-Call’s Silver Sapphire

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Paladin’s Black Amber, C.D.
Winners Bitch/Best of Opposite Sex: Paladin’s Blue Jade
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Paladin’s Black Cinnabar

1960 Collie Club of America National Specialty

1960

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Country Lane M’Liss
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Cherrivale Darn Minute
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Merrie Oaks Manzanita
Winners Bitch: Devonshire Dark Cheri

Smooths:
Winners Dog/Best of Winners/Best of Variety: Cul Mor’s Kilcullen of Ebonwood
Winners Bitch/Best of Opposite Sex: Wind-Call’s Gold Strike

1959 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Cherrivale Darn Minute
Best of Opposite Sex: Kittredge Jeanie
Winners Dog: Tagamoor Trade Wind
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Kittredge Jeanie

Smooths:
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners/Best of Variety: Cul Mor’s Babette of Ebenwood
Winners Dog/Best of Opposite Sex: Cul Mor’s Kilcullen of Ebonwood

1958 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Cherrivale Darn Minute
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Glen Knolls Silver Star
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Cyn-San Black Lancer
Winners Bitch: Ainsdale Aphrodite

Smooths:
Winners Dog/Best of Winners/Best of Variety: Lucky of Belle Mount
Winners Bitch/Best of Opposite Sex: Nosrevla Bright Sunrise

1957 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Roughs:
Best of Variety: Ch. Jorie’s Mr. G.
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Lady Cindy Bell
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Brandwyne Needless To Say
Winners Bitch: Bronze-Lox Star Parade

Smooths:
Best of Variety: Ch. Belle Mount Bambi, C.D.
Winners Dog/Best of Opposite Sex: Lucky of Belle Mount
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Echo of Ebonwood
(Smooths were shown at CCA for the first time since 1908)

1956 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Parader’s Bold Venture
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Country Lane M’Liss
Winners Dog: Wee Kirk’s Star Billing
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Kilkerry Haughty Imp

1955 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Parader’s Bold Venture
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Kittredge Adventuress
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Jorie’s Mr. G.
Winners Bitch: Belanvi X Betty

1954 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Emeral’s My Son O’Duke
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Madacres Sweetheart
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Poplar Pencil Stripe
Winners Bitch: Brooknelle Laurie

1953 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Gaylord’s Mr. Scalaway
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners/Best of Opposite Sex: Peaceful Acres Maid O’Glory
Winners Dog: Hazeljane’s Future Again

1952 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Hazeljane’s Bright Future
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Pleasant Hill Audacity
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Hertzville Holdout
Winners Bitch: Venture’s Golden Buttons

1951 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Hazeljane’s Bright Future
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Emeral’s Hi O’Lynn Toni
Winners Dog: Tannhof’s Talmidge
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Newaygo’s Sweet Cinderella

1950 Collie Club of America National Specialty

1950

Best of Breed: Ch. Hazeljane’s Bright Future
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Cherrivale Parader Portrait
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Parader’s Gay Cavelier
Winners Bitch: Parader’s Cinderella

1949 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Hazeljane’s Bright Future
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners/Best of Opposite Sex: Pleasant Hill Torch Song
Winners Dog: Sandy Knowe’s Trouper

1948 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Bitch/Best of Winners/Best of Breed: Wooley’s Lane Leal
Best of Opposite Sex: Burnbrae Buccaneer
Winners Dog: Carrico’s Clipper

1947 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Bitch/Best of Winners/Best of Breed: Wooley’s Lane Electra
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Cainbrooke’s Mister Bones
Winners Dog: Cainbrooke’s Snow Image

1946 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Laund Liberation of Bellhaven
Winners Bitch/Best of Opposite Sex: Candy Queen of Bartmore
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Hertzville Headlight II

1945 Collie Club of America National Specialty

No CCA National Specialty held.

1944 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Beulah’s Golden Sultan
Winners Bitch/Best of Opposite Sex: Beulah’s Nightstanding of Saint Adrian
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Commando of Noranda

1943 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Braegate Model of Bellhaven
Winners Bitch/Best of Opposite Sex: Lady MacBeth of Harrene
Winners Dog: ToKalon Storm Cloud

1942 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Beulah’s Golden Sultan
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Heide of Noranda
Winners Dog: Bellhaven Black Brilliancy
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners: Lady MacBeth of Harrene

1941 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Beulah’s Golden Sultan
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Backwoods Fairman of Saint Adrian
Winners Bitch: Singleton of Noranda

1940 Collie Club of America National Specialty

1940

Best of Breed: Black Douglas of Alstead
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Black Douglas of Alstead
Winners Bitch: Bellhaven Luckystone Lass

1939 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Honeybrook Big Parade
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Alstead Addition
Winners Bitch: Bellhaven Belle-Fille

1938 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Bellhaven Black Lucason
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Monsieur The Count of Arken
Winners Bitch: Stirling Silverflash

1937 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Arthea Knight Errant
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Astolat Peerless
Winners Bitch: Stirling Silverflash

1936 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Honeybrook Big Parade
Winners Dog/Best of Winners: Astolat Peerless
Winners Bitch: Torreya Temptation
(This year the rules changed, and champions could no longer be shown in the Open classes, ending multiple championships. Best of Winners awards were instituted)

1935 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog/Best of Breed: Ch. Honeybrook Big Parade
Winners Bitch: Royal Charm

1934 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Alstead Audrey
Winners Dog: Sir Don Roderick of Arken
Winners Bitch: Alstead Audrey

1933 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Nymph of Arken
Winners Dog: Bellhaven Blue Majesty
Winners Bitch: Nymph of Arken

1932 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Lucason of Ashtead o’Bellhaven
Winners Dog: Cock Robin of Arken
Winners Bitch: Ch. Halbury Jean

1931 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Lucason of Ashtead o’Bellhaven
Winners Dog: Ch. Lucason of Ashtead o’Bellhaven
Winners Bitch: Ch. Halbury Jean

1930 Collie Club of America National Specialty

1930

Best of Breed: Ch. Lucason of Ashtead o’Bellhaven
Winners Dog: Ch. Lucason of Ashtead o’Bellhaven
Winners Bitch: Ch. Halbury Jean
(Champions continued to be shown in the Open Classes, and multiple championships were won: Lucason was a triple champion)

1929 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Best of Breed: Ch. Southpoint Blue Knight
Winners Dog:Treffynon Blue Sol
Winners Bitch: All Set Bournbrae Lassie

1928 Collie Club of America National Specialty

No CCA National Specialty held.

1927 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog, Best of Breed: Treffynon Blue Sol
Winners Bitch: All Set Bournbrae Lassie

1926 Collie Club of America National Specialty

No CCA National Specialty held.

1925 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog/Best of Breed: Treffynon Blue Sol
Winners Bitch: All Set Bournbrae Lassie
*AKC recognized Intervariety and Intersex awards beginning in 1925

1924 Collie Club of America National Specialty

No CCA National Specialty held.

1923 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog: Pinewood Puzzler
Winners Bitch: Alstead Amaranth

1922 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog: Alstead Mountshannon Lapis Lazuli
Winners Bitch: Mountainside Magnetta

1921 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog: Alstead Blue Peter
Winners Bitch: Alstead Armistice

1920 Collie Club of America National Specialty

1920

Winners Dog: Coila Pawky Chiel
Winners Bitch: Alstead Attractive

1919 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog: Alstead Seedley Satifaction
Winners Bitch: Alstead Average

1918 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog: Howgill Rival
Winners Bitch: Burrows’ Queen Better

1917 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog: Southport Sample
Winners Bitch: Southport Sumptuous

1916 Collie Club of America National Specialty

No CCA National Specialty held.

1915 Collie Club of America National Specialty

No CCA National Specialty held.

1914 Collie Club of America National Specialty

No CCA National Specialty held.

1913 Collie Club of America National Specialty

No CCA National Specialty held.

1912 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog: Southport Sample
Winners Bitch: Southport Sumptuous

1911 Collie Club of America National Specialty

No CCA National Specialty held.

1910

1910 Collie Club of America National Specialty

No CCA National Specialty held.

1909 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog: Parbold Provost
Winners Bitch: Valverde Sapphire

1908 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog: Southport Student
Winners Bitch: Valverde Faultless
Smooth Winner (one entry): Ch. Ormskirk Lucy

1907 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog: Highland Baronet
Winners Bitch: Ormskirk Typist

1906 Collie Club of America National Specialty

No CCA National Specialty held.

1905 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog: Balmoral Baron
Winners Bitch: Wishaw Fancy
Smooth Winner (Class undivided by sex): Blue Bonnet

1904 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog: Wishaw Clinker
Winners Bitch: Bon Ami Surprise

1903 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog: Winnetka Ballyarnett Eclipse
Winners Bitch: Merry Sheila

1902 Collie Club of America National Specialty

No CCA National Specialty held.

1901 Collie Club of America National Specialty

No CCA National Specialty held.

1900

1900 Collie Club of America National Specialty

No CCA National Specialty held.

1899 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Winners Dog: Ornament
Winners Bitch: Ormskirk Connie

1895, 1896, 1897, 1898 – Collie Club of America National Specialty

No CCA National Specialty held.

1894 Collie Club of America National Specialty

Challenge Dog*: Sefton Hero
Challenge Bitch*: Chorlton Phyllis
Winners Dog, Open: Christopher
Winners Bitch, Open: Hempstead Dorothy
Smooth Winner (Class undivided by sex): Blue Bell
*The Challenge class was for dogs having won four first prizes in the Open class at recognized shows, one of which must have been won at a show offering no less than $1,750 in cash prizes. A dog winning three prizes in the Challenger class was awarded his championship title without further competition.

Published on Dec 15 2021

Categorized under